Privacy Policy

Dealers Ingredients Inc. recognizes the rights of individuals to personal privacy. It is our commitment to protect the privacy of those who trust us with their personal information. To ensure your information is kept in the strictest confidence Dealers Ingredients has initiated measures to achieve this end.

Dealers Ingredients adheres to the principles and intent of the Canadian Personal Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). The PIPEDA governs the rights of Canadian citizens to ensure the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal information is that which the identity of an individual ca be deduced. Personal information does not include information that is readily available in the public domain.

Dealers Ingredients is responsible and accountable for all personal information in our custody. Dealers ingredients has undertaken to inform and train our associates with respect to the confidentiality of personal information and has committed to ensure that all necessary arrangements are in place to reasonably secure personal information.

All information obtained by Dealers Ingredients is collected only with the consent of the individual and collected only for the purposes intended. Any disclosure of personal of information for a purpose not originally intended from its original collection is done only with the consent of the individual.

Any personal information provided to third parties for the purposes of serving our customers is secured through contractual arrangements.

Personal information is collected for the purposes of making Dealers Ingredients product(s) available for our customers through commercial activities on our website.

Personal information may be collected for the purposes of running special contests. Conditions for the use of personal information from contestants will be published and form part of the terms associated with each contest.

Personal information may be collected when obtaining comments or feedback from individuals.

Personal information may be collected from recipients of our newsletter. When subscribers send comments to Dealers Ingredients, these comments may be incorporated unto future newsletters or on the Dealers Ingredients website. An individual’s full name will never be used without the individuals consent.

Typically information collected may include but may not be limited to the following:

Name
Address
e-mail Address
Phone Number
Credit Card Specifics
Product Information
Comment(s)

Dealers Ingredients is committed to providing individuals with access to their personal information. Any individual may inquire about the personal that Dealers Ingredients has in its custody by contacting our privacy officer at the contact information listed below.

Where information in our custody is inaccurate our privacy officer will take steps to ensure that this information is amended.

Enquiries, complaints or requests for information regarding personal information can be directed to our Privacy Officer as follows:

1995 Clark Boulevard
Brampton, Ontario
L6T 4W1
905.458.7766

info@dealersingredients.com

Dealers Ingredients Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

© 2016 Dealers Ingredients Inc. All rights reserved.